Gray v. Acadia Healthcare Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 71 at 14. Defendants argue a suit or claim cannot be brought against a member of an LLC for the debt or liability of an LLC until judgment is obtained therefor against the LLC and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. Id. (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 682(B) and (C)). Plaintiff responds Section 628 is inapplicable to the case at bar and applies only to individual officers, directors, shareholders or members. Dkt. No. 75 at 17. Further, Plaintiff contends she is bringing the suit against Acadia directly, not merely as a result of Acadia's status as Rolling Hills' member. Id.

Section 682 provides:

(B) No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation, not within the scope of their role as an officer, director or shareholder, arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.
(C) Members and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation as set forth in subsection B of this section.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682 (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute reveals the statute is intended to benefit individual officers, directors, shareholders or members. A corporate entity is not a he or she.