Gray v. Acadia Healthcare Co.
[…] XI. Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act

Lastly, Plaintiff asserts a claim against Defendants for violations of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act ("OCPA"). Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated the OCPA by "advertising, knowingly or with reason to know, the subject of a consumer transaction with intent not to sell it as advertised." Dkt. No. 67 at ¶ 244. Defendants' position is that the OCPA exempts Defendants because they are regulated by the Oklahoma State Department of Health as a licensed hospital and dismissal is necessary. Dkt. No. 71 at 28 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754(2)). Section 754(2) provides:

Nothing in the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act shall apply to:

Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States, or to acts done by retailers or other persons acting in good faith on the basis of information or matter supplied by others and without knowledge of the deceptive character of such information or matter . . . .
Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754(2). Defendants argue the circumstances here are analogous to those in Estate of Hicks ex rel. Summers v. Urban E., Inc., 92 P.3d 88 (Okla. 2004) (dismissing OCPA claim against nursing home because nursing home was regulated by the Oklahoma Department of Health).