Gray v. Acadia Healthcare Co.
[…] Section 403(11) provides, "the provisions of the [OCCLFA] shall not apply to: . . . facilities whose primary purpose is medical treatment." However, Plaintiff contends Defendants operate Rolling Hills not only as a hospital but also as a "residential child care facility" which must be licensed by the Oklahoma Department of Human Services. Dkt. No. 75 at 26. Defendants do not address Plaintiff's position in their Reply. See Dkt. No. 77 at 8-9.

Under Oklahoma law, a "child care facility" is defined as "any public or private child care residential facility . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 402(4). A "residential child care facility" is defined as "a twenty-four-hour residential facility where children live together with or are supervised by adults who are not their parents or relatives." Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 402(16). Residential child care facilities must be licensed by the Oklahoma Department of Human Services. See Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 305(A); see also Okla. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 09-15, at *1 (June 16, 2009).