Gray-El v. State
[…] In 2007, the Court of Appeals decided Cathcart v. State, 397 Md. 320 (2007). In Cathcart, the defendant was convicted of first degree assault and false imprisonment. Id. at 322. The court sentenced him to ten years in prison for the assault conviction and to life imprisonment for the false imprisonment conviction with all but ten years suspended. Id. The court did not impose a period of probation. Id. at 322-23. The defendant appealed, arguing that it was an illegal sentence. Id. at 324. The Court noted that under CP § 6-222, courts have the authority to impose split sentences, which means that the court may "(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement; (2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and (3) order probation for a time permitted by that statute." Id. at 326 (quoting CP § 6-222). The Court emphasized that if a court wants to impose a split sentence, there must be a period of probation attached to the suspended portion of the sentence.