Case No. 2:10-cv-528-FtM-SPC
[…] Accordingly, the Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is denied with respect to the official capacity claims against Defendants Emanoilidis and Budz.
B. Civil Immunity Protection- Florida Statute § 394.923
Defendants submit that Fla. Stat. § 394.923 provides "statutory immunity from liability for good faith actions of those involved with the care and treatment of the involuntarily [civilly] detained persons under the Jimmy Ryce Act." Mot. SJ. at 28. Florida Statute § 394.923 (2002) provides:
The agency with jurisdiction and its officers and employees; the department and its officers and employees; members of the multi disciplinary team; the state attorney and the state attorney's employees; the Department of Legal Affairs and its officers and employees; and those involved in the evaluation, care, and treatment of sexually violent persons committed under this part are immune from any civil liability for good faith conduct under this part.
Id.
In response, Plaintiff argues that under the Supremacy Clause, a state statute cannot protect defendants from a cause of action grounded on a federal statute or claim. Response at 14 (citing Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 284 (1980)).