Graves v. Elkins
[…] Pl.'s Resp. at 9-10. Plaintiff does not challenge the sufficiency of the notices attached to PNC's answer, arguing only that she did not receive them.

Plaintiff's assertion that she did not receive notice is unavailing; West Virginia follows the “mailbox rule,” which is incorporated into the Deed of Trust here, and means that notice is effectuated when it is sent via certified mail - not when or whether the intended recipient actually receives it (if at all). See W.Va. Code § 38-1-4 (“notice shall be deemed complete when such notice is mailed to the aforesaid address, notwithstanding the fact that such mail may be returned as refused or undeliverable”) see also Dennison v. Jack, 304 S.E.2d 300, 308 (W.Va. 1983) (upholding the “mailbox rule”). Yet plaintiff's allegations that PNC did not adequately provide notice in compliance with the deed of trust and code provisions are sufficient to state a claim.