Graves v. Dejoy
[…] Even so, Pro se litigants must adhere to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, see Wells v. Brown, 891 F.2d 591, 594 (6th Cir. 1989), and the court cannot create a claim that has not been spelled out in a pleading. See Brown v. Matauszak, 415 Fed.Appx. 608, 613 (6th Cir. 2011); Payne v. Sec'y of Treas., 73 Fed.Appx. 836, 837 (6th Cir. 2003).

B. Inapplicability of the ADA

As a preliminary matter, Graves cannot bring her claims of disability discrimination in employment against the USPS under the ADA. USPS and other federal employers are not “employers” included under the ADA's protections. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (“The term ‘employer' does not include - (i) the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States”); see also Turner v. Merit Systems Protection Board, No. 20-2613-SHL-tmp, 2021 WL 6127843, at *3 (W.D. Tenn. Dec. 2, 2021) (“the USPS is not included in the ADA's definition of employer”), report and recommendation adopted, 2021 WL 6125870 (W.D. Tenn. Dec. 28, 2021).