Gravelle v. Kaba Ilco Corp.
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). For the reasons elaborated on above, the court finds that imposition of attorney's fees is warranted in this case. Accordingly, defendant's motion will be granted. C. Attorney's Fees Under North Carolina Law: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5

The court may impose attorney's fee if it finds that there was a "complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. A "justiciable issue" is one that is "real and present" as opposed to "imagined or fanciful." Sunamerica Fin. Corp. v. Bonham, 328 N.C. 254, 257 (1991) (quoting K&K Dev. Corp. v. Columbia Banking Fed. Sav. & Loan, 96 N.C. App. 474, 479 (1989)).