No. C 08-04653 MHP.
[…] Plaintiff suggests that he can simply amend his complaint to include the specific phrase "plan administrator," if this is required. Opp. at 8-9. It is important to note, however, that an insurance company that pays benefits under a plan is not necessarily the administrator. ERISA defines an administrator as "the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated" or "if an administrator is not so designated, the plan sponsor" or, if neither can be identified, such other person as may be described in the applicable regulations. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A). The "plan sponsor" is "the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer." Id. § 1002(16)(B)(i).
Amending is not merely a matter of inserting the "specific phrase," as plaintiff suggests. The filing of any amended complaint is subject to the requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11. The operative complaint does not state a claim and will be dismissed.