GRAV v. U.S.
[…] 6. Agwiak v. U.S.

    347 F.3d 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2003)   Cited 28 times
    Ruling that a remote duty pay allowance statute was money-mandating because it contained language such as "`is entitled'" and "` shall be paid'" (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5942(a))

    We have repeatedly recognized that the use of the word "shall" generally makes a statute money-mandating. See, e.g., McBryde v. United States, 299 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Huston v. United States, 956 F.2d 259, 261-62 (Fed. Cir. 1992); Grav v. United States, 886 F.2d 1305, 1307 (Fed. Cir. 1989). Indeed, we have held that 37 U.S.C. § 204 is money-mandating, and it contains substantively identical language to the statute at issue here: "The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed," 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2000) (emphasis added).

  7. Huston v. U.S.

    956 F.2d 259 (Fed. Cir. 1992)   Cited 16 times