Graupner v. Select Portfolio Servicing
[…] Co. v. J. Lamb, Inc. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1034 ["scope of the duty does not depend on the labels given to the causes of action in the third party complaint" ]; Ananda Church of Self-Realization v. Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1273, 1281 ["[A] court is not bound by the captions or labels of a cause of action in a pleading. The nature and character of a pleading is to be determined from the facts alleged, not the name given by the pleader to the cause of action."].)

Section 2903 states, "Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed. . . ." The procedure for so doing is detailed in section 2905, which provides, "Redemption from a lien is made by performing, or offering to perform, the act for the performance of which it is a security, and paying, or offering to pay, the damages, if any, to which the holder of the lien is