Gratton v. Dismas Charities, Inc.
[…] Petitioner's argument is based upon provisions of the First Step Act that are set out in 18 U.S.C. § 3632 and that direct the BOP to use an evidence-based approach to make a risk and need assessment of individual inmates and to offer rehabilitative programming to inmates based upon the assessment. A part of these provisions provides for inmates to earn “time credits” based upon their successful completion of “evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) provides, in relevant portion, as follows:

(A) In general.--A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits as follows:
(i) A prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
(ii) A prisoner determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
(B) Availability.--A prisoner may not earn time credits under this paragraph for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed--
(i) prior to the date of enactment of this subchapter; or (ii) during official detention prior to the date that the prisoner's sentence commences under section 3585(a).
(C) Application of time credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release. --Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.
28 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)-(C).

28 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D) and (E) provide that prisoners are not eligible for time credits if they are convicted of certain crimes or are deportable. Neither provision applies to Petitioner.