Grasso v. Lopez
[…] On February 24, 2015, the parties proceeded to trial on the remaining issues. The circuit court issued its findings shortly after the close of evidence. After finding that Mr. Lo Grasso was entitled to an absolute divorce, the court awarded Mr. Lo Grasso indefinite alimony in the amount of $1,500 per month, to commence on February 1, 2015. The court explained its alimony award by referencing the factors set forth in in Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 11-106(b) of the Family Law Article ("FL").

With respect to the first factor, "the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partially self-supporting," the court stated:

Mr. Lo Grasso, is partially self-supporting, but he will never be more than partially self-supporting.