Graphic Arts Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rumsey Hall Sch.
[…] Initially, the Court holds that Utica, which was a “participant in the mediation” that predated the Davis Litigation, can assert the statutory mediation privilege in the present litigation. Rumsey Hall, reading § 52-235d(a)'s definition of “mediation” narrowly, argues that Utica should not be entitled to claim the privilege because the mediation related to possible presuit settlement of the Davis Litigation, and not to the coverage dispute at issue in the present case. But § 52-235d(c) provides that “[a]ny disclosure made in violation of any provision of this section shall not be admissible in any proceeding.” (emphasis added). Thus, if a communication falls within the mediation privilege, a “participant in the mediation” can assert the privilege in any proceeding. See Dietz & Watson, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., No. 14-4082, 2015 WL 356949, *6 (E.D. Penn.