Grantham v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] "Through the FCRA, Congress has established a scheme of uniform requirements regulating the use, collection and sharing of consumer credit information." Roybal v. Equifax, 405 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1178 (E.D. Cal. 2005). "In order to maintain this uniformity, Congress included express preemption clauses in the FCRA relating to various aspects of consumer credit reporting." Id. Among the claims expressly preempted are any state law claims regulating credit information furnishers which relate to activity governed by section 1681s-2 of the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Specifically, section 1681t(b)(1)(F)(ii) states: "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681s-2 governs credit furnishers' "reporting [of] information with actual knowledge of errors" and their investigatory duties upon receiving notice of a dispute from a credit bureau. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b-2(a)-(b).