dismissing claim for specific performance of installment agreement for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] Accordingly, the § 7433 action based on the filing of the motion to repatriate assets must be dismissed without prejudice.
6. COMMUNICATION WITH MR. GRANT
As their final basis for relief under Count I, the Grants allege that on November 4, 2002, after a hearing in Tax Case I, Agent Byrd said to Mr. Grant, "Now we met, and we will meet again and again and again and again." Complaint at ¶ 24. The Grants argue that this communication violates 26 U.S.C. § 6304, and that they are, therefore, entitled to maintain a claim on this basis pursuant to § 7433.
The IRS may not communicate with a taxpayer in connection with the collection of any unpaid tax "if the [IRS] knows the taxpayer is represented by any person authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service . . . " 26 U.S.C. § 6304(a)(2). It is unnecessary to determine whether the November 4 communication was made "in connection with the collection of an unpaid tax."