Case No. 16-cv-5164 (SDW) (LDW)
[…] Compl. at ¶ 1, ECF No. 1-4.) As such, this Court construes his NJLAD claim to include causes of action for disability discrimination and failure to accommodate as it relates to his diabetes.
To the extent that Plaintiff intends to litigate race discrimination, sex discrimination, and retaliation claims under NJLAD, those claims are barred because they were already addressed in the DCR's February 12, 2015 determination letter. (See Denner Decl., Ex. CC); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-27 (a final determination "shall exclude any other action, civil or criminal, based on the same grievance of the individual concerned"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-21 ("Any person aggrieved by a final order of the director may take an appeal therefrom to the Superior Court, Appellate Division as an appeal from a State administrative agency."); Harter v. GAF Corp., 150 F.R.D. 502, 513 (D.N.J. 1993).
i. Disability Discrimination
Employment discrimination claims are evaluated through the burden-shifting framework articulated in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973):