C/A No. 4:21-cv-01833-SAL
[…] Plaintiffs first argue that § 9(a) requires amendments to § 7(a) (choice of law clause) and (b) (forum selection clause) to replace the references to New York law with South Carolina law and to change venue from exclusively in the Southern District of New York to include South Carolina as an alternative venue location. Id. Section 9(a), Conformity to Statute; Severability, provides: "If any term of this policy conflicts with any applicable state's law, or federal statute, they are amended to conform to the minimum requirements of that law or statute." [ECF No. 4-1 at 9.] Applying § 9(a), Plaintiffs contend that § 7(a) conflicts with S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10, which provides that "contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State ... and are subject to the laws of this State." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. Thus, according to Plaintiffs, § 7(a) of the Policy must be amended to state that the Policy shall, in the absence of any entrenched federal maritime law, be "interpreted and construed ... under the internal laws of" South Carolina (instead of New York) "without regard