C/A No. 4:21-cv-01833-SAL
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. Thus, according to Plaintiffs, § 7(a) of the Policy must be amended to state that the Policy shall, in the absence of any entrenched federal maritime law, be "interpreted and construed ... under the internal laws of" South Carolina (instead of New York) "without regard to conflict of laws principles." [ECF No. 4-1 at 9.] In that same vein, Plaintiffs also contend that § 7(b) conflicts with S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120(a), such that South Carolina should be an alternative venue option. The court easily resolves this argument in favor of Defendant.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120(a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil procedure for such causes of action." Notably, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has already rejected an argument that this statute represents a strong policy of the forum state such that it would render a contrary forum selection clause unreasonable. Albemarle, 628 F.3d at 652.