State , 281 Ga. 533, 533, 640 S.E.2d 267 (2007) ("This Court has made plain that the petit jury oath provided in OCGA § 15-12-139 is mandatory; consequently, the failure to administer this oath to the trial jury requires the setting aside of any conviction based upon the decision of such an unsworn body and that there be a subsequent retrial."); Grant v. State , 272 Ga. 213, 213, 528 S.E.2d 512 (2000) ("[T]he State now concedes that the jury oath which is mandated by OCGA § 15-12-139 was never administered in this case. It follows that [the defendant's] motion to set aside his conviction should have been granted and the case must be remanded for retrial."
See Slaughter v. State, 100 Ga. 323, 330 ( 28 SE 159) (1897) ("a total failure to swear the jury is a matter which cannot, in any manner or under any circumstances, be waived. . . . [A]s a consequence, a conviction by an unsworn jury is a mere nullity") (emphasis supplied). See also Grant v. State, 272 Ga. 213 ( 528 SE2d 512) (2000); Culpepper v. State, 132 Ga. App. 733 (2) ( 209 SE2d 18) (1974).