A94A0034.
[…] As soon as it was discovered that Buckner had been transferred from the county jail to the Diagnostic Center, appellant's counsel wasted no time in obtaining the order of the superior court directing that Buckner be produced for trial.
In opposing appellant's motion for new trial grounded on the absence of Buckner, the State urged that the appellant's failure to subpoena Buckner was fatal to his motion for continuance, relying on OCGA § 17-7-192. That Code section provides: "A defendant who fails to use the subpoena power provided for in Code Section 17-7-191, when it is within his power to do so, shall not be entitled to a continuance because a witness material to his defense is not in attendance at the term of the court when his case is called for trial."
Contrary to the State's argument, OCGA § 17-7-192 does not require a subpoena to be issued by the clerk of court in addition to an order of the superior court commanding the presence of an inmate witness. Such a requirement would elevate form over substance.