Grant v. Grant
[…] No showing of special circumstances shall be required before such disclosure is ordered."

That section goes on to provide: "A sworn statement of net worth shall be filed by each party, prior to trial, in the court in which the procedure is pending."

The section also specifies what information is to be included in the statement.

If the thrust of the entire section was merely to require the filing of the sworn statement, the first two sentences would be superfluous. The Legislature must have meant something more.

CPLR 3102 (subd [a]), defines the disclosure devices as follows: "(a) Disclosure devices. Information is obtainable by one or more of the following disclosure devices: depositions upon oral questions". The court construes "compulsory disclosure" as used in section 250 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law to mean that where alimony or support is in issue, a party to a matrimonial action may utilize any disclosure device provided for in the CPLR.