66721-1-I
[…] Further, whatever diminution of value is attributable to the home's appearance on foreclosure lists would have occurred after proper initiation of foreclosure proceedings as well. Thus, Grant's own admitted default is the cause of his damages.
511 U.S. 531, 114 S.Ct. 1757, 128 L.Ed.2d 556 (1994).
Because there is no cause of action for wrongful initiation of foreclosure proceedings, the court properly dismissed that claim.
Breach of the Duty of Good Faith
Grant next contends that all parties owed him the duty of good faith and breached that duty. Under RCW 61.24.010(4), a trustee "has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor." Grant relies on Albice v. Premier Mortgage Services to argue that a trustee's duty of good faith includes the duty to "take reasonable and appropriate steps to avoid sacrificing the debtor's interest in the property."