66721-1-I
[…] 458 Mass. 637, 941 N.E.2d 40 (2011).
Id. at 645.
Id. at 640-45.
Quality distinguishes Ibanez on the basis that it applies Massachusetts, not Washington, law. But the court's principal holding was that "the foreclosing entity must hold the mortgage at the time of the notice and sale in order to accurately identify itself as the present holder in the notice and in order to have the authority to foreclose under the power of sale." This proposition is consistent with Washington law.
Id. at 651.
See, e.g., RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) (requiring that "before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded . . . the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust").
Quality also characterizes Grant's argument as a challenge to the timing of the recordation of MERS' assignment to BNYM of the deed of trust. Quality argues there is no requirement under Washington law for a deed of trust assignment to be recorded before a foreclosure can be initiated.