66721-1-I
[…] Further, the court reasoned, if the legislature wished to permit a cause of action for damages, it could easily have done so.
Id. (citing Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 132 Wn.App. 130, 190 P.3d 908 (2006)).
Id. We note that the legislature amended the DTA in 2009 to provide that a borrower/grantor does not waive certain claims for damages by failing to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale. RCW 61.24.127; Laws of 2009, ch. 292 § 6. However, the provision contemplates that such an action would arise only after a foreclosure sale has occurred. RCW 61.24.127(2)(a) ("The claim must be asserted or brought within two years from the date of the foreclosure sale."); RCW 61.24.127(2)(c) ("The claim may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale.").
Third, recognizing a cause of action for damages for wrongful institution of foreclosure proceedings would undermine one of the goals of the DTA, "that the nonjudicial foreclosure process should be efficient and inexpensive."