Grant v. Alperovich
[…] Parra v. PacifiCare of Ariz., Inc., 715 F.3d 1146, 1156 (9th Cir. 2013) ("[O]nce the district court, at an early stage of the litigation, dismissed the only claim over which it had original jurisdiction, it did not abuse its discretion in also dismissing the remaining state claims.").

The court notes that Ms. Grant's state law claims also appear to be barred by the statute of limitations. (See MSJ at 6-7; see also 2AC at 8; 5/9/16 Order at 4 (liberally construing Ms. Grant's allegations to cover a nine-month period beginning in 2009)); RCW 4.16.350 (setting a three-year statute of limitations for any "[a]ction for injuries resulting from health care or related services"); RCW 4.16.080(2) (setting a three-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, . . . or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated").

B. Amendment of Ms. Grant's Complaint Would be Futile

In its May 9, 2016, order, the court concluded that because Ms. Grant was apparently pursuing claims she had litigated and lost on the merits in a prior lawsuit, amendment would be futile.