Grant-Davis v. Hendrix
[…] (Dkt. No. 33-1 at 22; see also Dkt. Nos. 23, 35.) Rather, the Amended Complaint generally opposes Defendants' decision to deny Plaintiff's housing application because he is a registered sex offender. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 23, 35.)

In his response to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff clarifies that 42 U.S.C § 13663 is the “Discriminatory Statute” at issue. (Dkt. No. 43 at 3.) Thus, the undersigned construes Plaintiff's equal protection claim to be based upon this statute and his status as a sex offender. Section 13663 provides that “an owner of federally assisted housing shall prohibit admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program.” 42 U.S.C. § 13663. To the extent Plaintiff asserts that his exclusion from public housing and housing assistance due to this provision is an equal protection violation, this Court considered the same argument in an earlier case filed by Plaintiff. See Aloe Creme Labs., Inc. v.