Grant-Davis v. Hendrix
[…] Grant-Davis v. Wilson, No. 2:19-cv-0392-DCN-TER, 2021 WL 4596614, at *8 (D.S.C. July 15, 2021), adopted, 2021 WL 4260779 (D.S.C. Sept. 20, 2021). Plaintiff has provided no new or supplementary facts that would lead the Court to a different conclusion here. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 23, 35.) Indeed, Plaintiff makes the same claims relating to equal protection that he made in his previous case, just based on housing applications filed at a later date. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 23, 35.)

To the extent that Plaintiff attempts to distinguish his claims by arguing that Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 13663(d) because they did not provide him “with a copy of the registration information and an opportunity to dispute the accuracy and relevance of the information,” this argument lacks merit. (Dkt. No. 43 at 6.) Section 13663(d) provides that:

Before an adverse action is taken with respect to an applicant for federally assisted housing on the basis that an individual is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program, the public housing agency obtaining the record shall provide the tenant or applicant with a copy of the registration information and an opportunity to dispute the accuracy and relevance of that information.
42 U.S.C. § 13663.

Here, Plaintiff does not contest the accuracy of his status as a sex offender, and the Amended Complaint shows that he was afforded an opportunity to dispute the relevance of such status. (See generally Dkt.