3:20-CV-00043-JWS
[…] Serco relies on 14 C.F.R. § 91.3, which is part of the FAA's regulations governing air traffic and general flight operations. The regulation states that "[t]he pilot in command of an aircraft is directly responsible for, and is the final authority as to, the operation of that aircraft."
Grant Aviation asserts that while its pilot may have had a duty to safely operate the aircraft, he had a concurrent obligation to comply with the air traffic controller's instruction to turn left. It relies on 14 C.F.R. § 91.123, which states that except in an emergency "no person may operate an aircraft contrary to an [air traffic control] instruction in an area in which air traffic control is exercised." While Serco acknowledges the pilot's obligation to comply with air traffic control directions, it argues that such an obligation is secondary to the pilot's ultimate duty to operate the aircraft safely and that the instruction provided by its air traffic controller created a situation that in