No. 3:00-CV-1892.
[…] In support, Plaintiff submits Graves' affidavit wherein he states that there is nothing in the Village records indicating that he was absent or unavailable to issue arrest warrants, and that "I do not remember any personal business or travel that would have caused me to be absent from the Village of Fleischmanns or to be otherwise unavailable to perform my duties as Village Justice during that period; nor do I remember being present or available during that period." Graves Aff., ¶ 4.
The Court has been unable to locate any cases discussing availability within the meaning of section 120.30(2). The statute provides jurisdiction to the adjoining town court if the "town court is not available at the time such instrument is sought to be filed and a warrant obtained." Under its ordinary meaning, the term "available" means "suitable or ready for use; of use or service; at hand," "readily obtainable; accessible."