No. 3:00-CV-1892.
[…] Basch, 36 N.Y.2d 154, 158-59 (1975) (internal quotations and citations omitted); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5) (noting that "[a] person whom regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person."). The facts as known to Tiska demonstrate that Plaintiff was on the premises, that Plaintiff entered the premises off of the Village's right-of-way and outside the 250' radius from the wells, and that Plaintiff had previously been told by Hrazanek not to enter the property.