No. 26842.
[…] Burden, 1999 S.D. 154, ¶ 32, 603 N.W.2d 916, 924). But, as previously noted, the jury is advisory. See supra ¶ 7. It is “merely advisory to the court, and may be either adopted, or set aside, and other findings made by the court in opposition thereto.” F. Meyer Boot & Shoe Co. v. C. Shenkberg Co., 11 S.D. 620, 80 N.W. 126, 129 (1899). Because jury findings on equitable defenses are advisory, “responsibility for the decision-rendering process remains with the trial judge....” See 9 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2335, 354–55 (3d ed.2008) (analyzing the analogous Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 39(c)). And “[t]he court must prepare the findings of fact and the conclusions of law as it must in any other nonjury case.” Id. at 355; SDCL 15–6–52(a) (“In all actions tried upon the facts ... with an advisory jury, the court shall ... find the facts separately and state separately its conclusions of law[.]”).