Grandvue Med. Care Facility v. Renkiewicz
[…] Most importantly, respondent needed to sort out with certainty how its reporting policy was applied and perceived by the staff in order to ensure that any impediments to reporting possible abuse of residents were removed. Thus, although the no-discussion order impaired charging parties' protected right to concerted activity, the order was not illegal in this instance.

VI. ADDITIONAL CLAIM BY A NON-PARTY

Finally, charging parties argue that the ALJ erred in denying their motion to amend the charges by adding the claim of Joe Helsley, one of the disciplined nurses. However, MCL 423.216(a), a provision of PERA, provides in relevant part:

No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission and the service of a copy thereof upon the person against whom the charge is made, unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing the charge by reason of service in the armed forces, in which event the 6-month period shall be computed from the day of his discharge.
Here, there was no dispute that the unfair labor practice alleged by Helsley in the proposed amended charge exceeded the six-month limitations period.