Grandvue Med. Care Facility v. Renkiewicz
[…] In reviewing the findings of fact, due deference must be given to the credibility findings of the ALJ. Anderson, 299 Mich App at 598.

IV. CONCERTED ACTIVITY

Charging parties next argue that they were improperly disciplined as a result of their participation in protected concerted activity. MCL 423.210(1)(a) provides that a public employer shall not "[i]nterfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9." Section 9, MCL 423.209(1)(a), provides, in part, that public employees may "engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection[.]" An employer may not discharge an employee for exercising rights guaranteed by section 9. Ingham County, 275 Mich App at 143. Where discriminatory conduct is alleged, a charging party is required to demonstrate that protected conduct under PERA was a motivating or substantial factor in the