Grandelli v. City of New York
[…] On a motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), "the court must accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (Ackerman v New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens, 127 AD3d 794, 795 [2d Dept 2015]; see Nonnon v City of New York, 9 NY3d 825, 827 [2007]; Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]). Dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) is warranted only if the documentary evidence submitted conclusively establishes a defense as a matter of law (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d at 87-88). Under subsection d, where it appears that facts "essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion" and may order a continuance and permit disclosure (CPLR 3211[d]).

First, Home Depot asserts that plaintiffs' claim against it based on vicarious liability as the owner of the truck is barred by the Graves Amendment.