Civil 22-1783 (JRT/LIB)
[…] The Bands claim their “existential interest in protecting Minnesota waters and their treaty-reserved rights to hunt, fish, harvest wild rice, and gather food and plants” fall within the zone of interests protected by the Clean Water Act. (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 27, May 10, 2023, Docket No. 90.)
The plain language of the Clean Water Act's provisions reflects a commitment to ensure that states establishing water quality standards holistically evaluate such standards' impact and ensure they preserve existing uses. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (“Whenever the State revises or adopts a new standard, . . . [s]uch standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes.”). The Act's regulations reflect the same commitment.