No. 04-CV-636-PHX-FJM.
[…] Unlike 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b), section 1533(f), which regulates recovery plans, does not explicitly require that determinations be based on the best scientific and commercial data available. "When certain statutory provisions contain a requirement and others do not, we should assume that the legislature intended both the inclusion and the exclusion of the requirement." Stewart v. Ragland, 934 F.2d 1033, 1041 (9th Cir. 1991).
II.
Plaintiffs' remaining causes of action arise under the ESA citizen suit provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C), which provides that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . against the Secretary [of the Interior] where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 . . . which is not discretionary with the Secretary." Plaintiffs' Opposition to the Motion to Dismiss at 5. Plaintiffs assert that we have jurisdiction over this claim pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Amended Complaint at 2.A.