No. 04-CV-636-PHX-FJM.
[…] We therefore grant defendants' motion for summary judgment on this claim (doc. 49). And because this claim is no longer before us, we grant defendants' motion to strike the declarations submitted by plaintiffs (doc. 52), which are only relevant to plaintiffs' challenges to the substance of the Recovery Goals.
B.
Plaintiffs also claim that the Recovery Goals violate 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1)(B)(iii) because they fail to incorporate "estimates of the time required and the cost to carry out the measures needed to achieve the plan's goal and to achieve intermediate steps toward that goal." Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Support of the Motion for Summary Judgment at 12. Defendants included limited time estimates in the Recovery Goals, Administrative Record at 3109-10, but they failed to include any cost estimates.