No. 82961-COA
[…] Further, the district court found John's testimony credible that the sale of the house was required to provide for Lucy's care and cover expenses. In light of these findings, the district court allowed the sale of the home to proceed over Dawn's objection, and in a subsequent order, confirmed the sale of the home to a third party. Dawn now appeals.
In her opening brief, Dawn summarily argues that the district court abused its discretion when it confirmed the sale of the home without first requiring John to file a successful petition under NRS 159.078, which requires the guardian to petition the district court before "mak[ing] or chang[ing] the designation of a beneficiary in a will, trust, insurance policy, bank account or any other type of asset of the protected person which includes the designation of a beneficiary." Because John failed to file such a petition, Dawn asks this court to reverse the order confirming the sale of the home and to "rescind" the sale of the property.