2024-CA-0438
[…] Orl. 1959)). Likewise, there is no statutory authority for the City to waive its right to enforce its emergency demolition authority under La. R.S. 33:4761 or City Code § 26-242 to the detriment of public safety.
In its final assignment of error, Granaio contends that the district court erroneously interpreted the forty-eight (48) hour appellate provision of La. R.S. 33:4764. Granaio argues a plain reading of La. R.S. 33:4764 et seq., read in pari material, provides that Granaio was entitled to a pre-deprivation hearing prior to any demolition of its property, emergency or otherwise.
La. R.S. 33:4764(A), in pertinent part, provides the following:
Where a grave public emergency has been declared by the parish or municipal governing authority, the owner of the building who desires to prevent the demolition or removal thereof must file his petition within forty-eight hours of the posting of the notice of the demolition or removal order on the property . . .
In Smith v.