A24A1411
[…] And in affirming the trial court's denial of the father's motion to dismiss, the Supreme Court indicated that it had "some doubt about our indication in Avren [v. Garten, 289 Ga. 186, 187 (2) (710 S.E.2d 130) (2011)], that past instances of withholding, rather than withholding of custody or visitation at the time that the trial court is deciding how to proceed in the newly filed action, would bar the new action under OCGA § 19-9-24 (b)." Dallow, 299 Ga. at 774 (3) (c), n. 9.
The Dallow court's construction of OCGA § 19-9-24 (b) is supported by the plain language of that statute, which prohibits a legal custodian from maintaining an action for modification of child custody or visitation rights "so long as visitation rights are withheld in violation of the custody order." OCGA § 19-9-24 (b) (emphasis supplied).