A24A1411
[…] This appeal followed.
1. Relying on OCGA § 19-9-24, Granados argues that the trial court erred in denying his motions to dismiss. Specifically, Granados maintains that the trial court was required to dismiss Newsome's emergency modification action because Newsome stipulated that, prior to filing the action, she had been withholding visitation from Granados. We disagree.
OCGA § 19-9-24 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] legal custodian shall not be allowed to maintain any action for . . . change of child custody, or change of visitation rights . . . so long as visitation rights are withheld in violation of the custody order." In Dallow v.