Grain Millers, Inc. v. Pacific Flexpak Co.
[…] William W. Schwartzer, A. Wallace Tashima James M. Wagstaffe, Rutter Group Practice Guide: Fed. Civ. Pro. Before Trial ¶ 4:578 (Rutter Group 2007). However, transfer is preferred over dismissal. Id. at ¶ 4:577 (distinguishing between "convenience" transfers under 1404(a) ¶ 4:545 and "wrong court" transfers under 1406(a) ¶ 4:553).

The District of Oregon has enacted rules governing the filing of cases within the district, pursuant to its statutory authority. See 28 U.S.C.S. § 137 (LexisNexis 2001) ("The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court"). See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 83(a)(1) (expressly authorizing district courts to "make and amend rules governing its practice.").