4:20-CV-04091-KES
[…] A statute setting forth several separate crimes is “divisible” and allows the courts to “peek” at a defendant's underlying documents to see which crime he committed. Id. A statute that sets forth a single crime but states alternative means of committing that one crime requires courts to examine the statute in the abstract without reference to the facts of the defendant's case. Id.
In service of its modified categorical approach argument, the government asserts that § 2118(c)(1) describes two separate crimes. The language, repeated here for reference, is “assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon.” The government argues this language creates two separate crimes: one is committed by assaulting any person, the second is committed by putting in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon.