4:20-CV-04091-KES
[…] It does not describe two separate crimes in the alternative. Prosecutions under § 2118(c)(1) appear to be relatively rare and, hence, there is an absence of case law interpreting it. However, violations of the federal bank robbery statute are much more common and there is definitive case law. As with the controlled substance burglary statute, bank robbery in its simplest form is described in 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). Also, in similar fashion, an enhanced penalty is described in subparagraph (d) in language identical to that found in § 2118(c)(1). See 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) (2018). The bank robbery enhancement reads in pertinent part: “Whoever in committing, or attempting to commit [bank robbery] assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device” shall receive an increased penalty. Id. The Supreme Court and the Eighth Circuit have both interpreted this bank robbery provision to require the use of a dangerous weapon both as to the assault clause and as to the puts-in-jeopardy clause. See Simpson v.