No. 2010–SC–000676–WC.
[…] The claimant appealed without filing a petition for reconsideration or requesting any additional specific findings.
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
The claimant had the burden to prove all of the facts necessary to establish Kentucky jurisdiction.
Having failed to convince the ALJ that his contract for hire was made in Kentucky, his burden on appeal is to show that the favorable evidence was so overwhelming as to render the ALJ's decision unreasonable under a correct interpretation of the law.
He fails to do so.
II. EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION.
KRS 342.670 governs the scope of Kentucky's jurisdiction over workers' compensation claims for injuries that occur outside of Kentucky. It states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee ... would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee ... shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state; or
(c) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to his employer; or
(d) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada.
....
(5) As used in this section:
....
(d) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
1. His or her employer has a place of business in this or the other state and he or she regularly works at or from that place of business, or
2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he or she is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his or her working time in the service of his or her employer in this or the other state[.]
III. ANALYSIS.
The claimant asserts that Kentucky had jurisdiction over the claim under KRS 342.670(1)(b) and (5)(d)(1) because his employment was not principally localized in any state and he was working under a contract of hire made in Kentucky. Relying on Trinity Universal Insurance Co. v. Mills,
he argues that a contract made by telephone is made in the place where the acceptor speaks his acceptance.