76967-7-I
[…] Herron v. Tribune Publ'q Co.. 108 Wn.2d 162, 169, 736 P.2d 249 (1987). Summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any," demonstrate that there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); Becker v. Wash. State Univ.. 165 Wn.App. 235, 245-46, 266 P.3d 893, 899(2011).
The Grahams asserted claims under RCW 21.20.010 and 21.20.020(1)(a) and (b) of the WSSA. RCW 21.20.010 provides:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1)To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2)To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.RCW 21.20.020 makes it unlawful for an investment advisor to employ any scheme to defraud investors or to engage in any act that would operate as a fraud on investors. In addition, RCW 21.20.702 provides that recommended investments must be suitable for the customer.