55,914-CA
[…] Any property in the possession of either spouse during the existence of the community regime is presumed to be community property, but either spouse may prove it is separate property. La. C.C. art. 2340. Likewise, La. C.C. art. 2361 provides, "[e]xcept as provided in La. C.C. art. 2363, all obligations incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community obligations." In relevant part, La. C.C. art. 2363 states:
A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse.
"[Property acquired by a spouse by inheritance" is that spouse's separate property. La. C.C. art. 2341. Property acquired with separate property is separate property. Id. The trial court's classification of property as separate or community is subject to manifest error review. Glover v.