07-18-2008
[…] To the extent the matters discussed are the subject to additional objections at trial based upon the status of the record at that time, the instant findings are made without prejudice to the party raising such objection.
Thomas Paul Gross, M.D., an orthopaedic surgeon specializing in joint replacement, was involved in treating the plaintiff. In reviewing the objections to portions of the deposition testimony of Dr. Gross, the Court is guided by the provisions of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399. That provision states, in relevant part as follows:
A. Except at the request or with the consent of the patient, or as provided in this section, no duly licensed practitioner of any branch of the healing arts shall be required to testify in any civil action, respecting any information that he may have acquired in attending examining or treating the patient in a professional capacity.
B. If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories or treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or formulated as contemporaneously documented during the course of the practitioner's treatment, together with the facts communicated or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examinations or treatment shall be disclosed but only in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or through testimony at the trial of the action. In addition, disclosure may be ordered when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems it necessary to the proper administration of justice.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399.
Only a diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability may be admitted at trial.