Graham v. Asbury
[…] Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.

With this standard in mind, we proceed to consider the parties' arguments.

III.

ANALYSIS

On appeal, the six surviving children of Mrs. Graham argue that the circuit court erred by ruling that under W.Va.Code § 55–7–6(b), a distributee's right to recover damages vests upon the decedent's death, rather than at the time the proceeds recovered in a wrongful death action are distributed. They argue that because Betty Asbury died before the settlement proceeds were distributed, she is not a distributee under the statute. W.Va.Code § 55–7–6(b) is contained in West Virginia's wrongful death act, W.Va.Code § 55–7–5 [1931]et seq. We begin our analysis with a brief examination of the act.

The West Virginia wrongful death act, W.Va.Code § 55–7–5 to –8a, allows a cause of action “[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages in respect thereof[.]” W.Va.Code § 55–7–5. In Bradshaw v.