Graham v. Asbury
[…] The relevant facts are undisputed—Betty Asbury survived her mother (the subject decedent) and was alive at the time the wrongful death lawsuit was filed, but died prior to the settlement of the lawsuit and the distribution of the settlement proceeds. The parties offer differing interpretations of whether, under this factual scenario, Mr. Asbury, as administrator of Betty Asbury's estate, is entitled to share in the settlement proceeds. Our resolution of this issue requires us to analyze W.Va.Code § 55–7–6(b). It states:

(b) In every such action for wrongful death, the jury, or in a case tried without a jury, the court, may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed to the surviving spouse and children, including adopted children and stepchildren, brothers, sisters, parents and any persons who were financially dependent upon the decedent at the time of his or her death or would otherwise be equitably entitled to share in such distribution after making provision for those expenditures, if any, specified in subdivision (2), subsection (c) of this section. If there are no such survivors, then the damages shall be distributed in accordance with the decedent's will or, if there is no will, in accordance with the laws of descent and distribution as set forth in chapter forty-two of this code. If the jury renders only a general verdict on damages and does not provide for the distribution thereof, the court shall distribute the damages in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.

(Emphasis added.)

The six surviving children of Mrs. Graham argue that under the plain language of W.Va.Code § 55–7–6(b), a “surviving” child of the wrongful death decedent “must survive to the distribution date to receive a share of the proceeds. Mrs. Asbury did not survive until that date.