Graham v. Asbury
[…] Applying this holding to the present case, we find that the circuit court correctly determined that Mr. Asbury, as administrator of Betty Asbury's estate, was entitled to share in the proceeds of the wrongful death settlement award because Betty Asbury was alive at the time of her mother's death.

The petitioners argue that the circuit court erred by awarding Mr. Asbury, as the administrator of the estate of Betty Asbury, an equal share of the wrongful death settlement proceeds. W.Va.Code § 55–7–6(b) provides “the court may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed [.]” Given the wide discretion afforded to circuit courts in this statute, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by awarding an equal share of the wrongful death settlement proceeds to Mr. Asbury, as administrator of the estate of Betty Asbury.