Grafton & Upton R.R. Co. v. Town of Hopedale
[…] [ECF No. 32 at 16]. The Court finds that Defendants' argument is contrary to the language and intent of the ICCTA. “The statutory language indicates an express intent on the part of Congress to preempt the entire field of railroad regulation, including activities related to but not directly involving railroad transportation.” Town of Milford, 337 F.Supp.2d at 238 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6)(A), (C)). In particular, the ICCTA defines “transportation” as including a “yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail . . . [and] services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, . . . transfer in transit, . . . handling, and interchange of passengers and property ....” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9). As noted above, the First Circuit has held that transloading facilities fall within the ICCTA's definition of transportation, and therefore it is beyond dispute that the taking would be preempted if the facility were fully constructed.