No. CV 010095518-S
[…] On March 2, 2001, at the request of Smith and Jefferson, the defendants wrote letters to those officials in which they summarized their observations and concerns about the plaintiffs' dogs. Thereafter Kerry O'Connell signed a formal statement for Smith, the Animal Control Officer, complaining about the dogs barking. On March 10, 2001 the Killingworth Animal Control Officer issued a ticket to Nicole Graff for the violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 22-363, referred to as the Nuisance Dog statute, which provides:
No person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of vicious disposition or excessive barking or other disturbance, or, by such barking or other disturbance, is or are a source of annoyance to any sick person residing in the immediate vicinity. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction for the first offense and such person shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both for each subsequent offense and the court or judge may make such order concerning the restraint or disposal of such dog or dogs as may be deemed necessary.
Nicole Graff paid a fine to dispose of the foregoing charge. On April 4, 2001 at the request of Smith the defendants again summarized in writing their observations and complaints about the excessive barking dogs.