Grae-El v. City of Seattle
[…] Compl. at 2 (alleging that “Plaintiffs filed a Standard Tort Claim Form with the State of Washington, Office of Risk Management” and complied with RCW 4.92.110 et seq.).) As the court has previously explained, that does not suffice to pursue a tort claim against a municipal entity and its employees, like the City Defendants. (See 3/10/22 Order (Dkt. # 62) at 18-19 (dismissing Ms. Strange's tort-based claim for damages against Seattle Public Schools and Ms. Long based on Ms. Strange's failure to allege compliance with RCW 4.96.020).)

RCW 4.92.110 pertains to actions “commenced against the state, or against any state officer, employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct.”

Accordingly, the City Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress and gross negligence.

IV. CONCLUSION