Grady v. Wambach
[…] This issue involves how subsection (2) and subsection (5) of the statute interact. I begin by looking to the relevant principles of statutory construction. First, where a specific provision in a statute is inconsistent with a more general provision, the specific provision controls. Second, we do not give an interpretation that would render any language in the statute to be mere surplusage.

Miller, 481 Mich. at 613.

The Healing Place, 277 Mich.App. at 59.

With respect to the first rule, if the PLLC renders services under the public health code, MCL 450.4904(2) specifically requires that "all members and managers of the company must be licensed or legally authorized in this state to render the same professional service." This is a very specific provision.