Grady v. Wambach
[…] 277 Mich.App. 51, 55; 277 N.W.2d 51 (2007).

Id. at 58.

Id.

While the issue in The Healing Place was that the facility had to also be licensed, this Court noted that when both the individual rendering the service and the institution itself must be licensed, then both must be licensed in order for the service to be lawfully rendered. And, as noted above, the PLLC act requires that the members and managers of a PLLC that renders services under the public health code must be licensed. Moreover, MCL 450.4201 requires compliance with MCL 450.4904: "A limited liability company formed to provide services in a learned profession, or more than 1 learned profession, shall comply with article 9."

The same principle that this Court applied in The Healing Place also applies here, albeit in a slightly different context: where licensure is required, a lack of such licensure renders the service not legally rendered.