NO. 2016-CA-001079-MR
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.110 ; Goldsmith v. Commonwealth , 363 S.W.3d 330, 334 (Ky. 2012). He argues that the longest aggregate sentence that could be imposed is twenty years, the maximum aggregate sentence for Class D and C felonies. The flaw in Grady’s argument is that he was also convicted of a Class B felony.
While none of Grady’s convictions in 07-CR-1561 and 11-CR -1968 exceeds the Class C felony classification, in 07-CR-0227, he pled guilty to first-degree robbery, a Class B felony. KRS 515.020(2). KRS 532.110(1) provides in part:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively
as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]
In Castle v. Commonwealth , 411 S.W.3d 754, 761 (Ky. 2013), the Court explained that "the only limitation on the aggregate length of consecutive sentences for defendants whose highest class of crime is a Class A or Class B felony is the seventy-year cap found in KRS 532.110(1)(c)."