applying plain error analysis to unpreserved constitutional claim of error
[…] Section 632.489 provides the alleged SVP is entitled "To be represented by counsel," and section 632.492 provides, "At all stages of the proceedings [under the Act], any person subject to [the Act] shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist such person."
This Court has twice reaffirmed Norton . Bernat v.