Graceland College Center for Professional Development & Lifelong Learning, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] DECISION

[¶ 6.] SkillPath argues it should be exempt from taxation under our laws because it is either a "vocational school" or a "continuing education program." SkillPath contends that SDCL 10-45-12.1 provides two sales tax exemptions for its seminars, "educational services" or "continuing education program." SDCL 10-45-12.1 provides, in pertinent part:

The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manuel, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter: . . . education services (major group 82) except schools and educational services not elsewhere classified (industry no. 8299); . . . The following are also specifically exempt from the provision of this chapter: . . . continuing education programs; tutoring; vocational counseling, except rehabilitation counseling. . . .

Educational Services

[¶ 7.] SkillPath claims its services qualify as a vocational school exempt from tax under Major Group 82 "educational services."