Graceffo v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Id. at 507-08. The caucus meeting included non-committee members as well as members, and was not attended by all members of the township committee. This particular type of political gathering is specifically allowed under OPMA, and is very different than what occurred in this case. See N.J.S.A. 10:4-7.

Although the Board members appear to have believed they were acting in compliance with OPMA, and the result may have been the same regardless of the violation, the consequences of non-compliance are mandated within the legislation itself. N.J.S.A. 10:4-15(b) states:

Any party, including any member of the public, may institute a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ in the Superior Court to challenge any action taken by a public body on the grounds that such action is void for the reasons stated in subsection a. of this section, and if the court shall find that the action was taken at a meeting which does not conform to the provisions of this act, the court shall declare such action void.

In Precision Industrial Design Company v. Beckwith, where a violation of OPMA was found, we held that "there is no alternative to the voiding of the resolution . . . ." 185 N.J. Super. 9, 14 (1982).