4:23CV2178
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007). “For instance, where self-serving testimony is blatantly and demonstrably false, it understandably may not create a genuine issue of material fact, thereby allowing a court to grant summary judgment.” Davis v. Gallagher, 951 F.3d 743, 750 (6th Cir. 2020) (emphasis in original).
The Court finds that Plaintiff's electronic signature on Stewart's arbitration agreement is authentic, valid, and binding. A signature may include a physical signature or an electronic signature. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.06(A) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”).