1:22CV9761:22CV9771:22CV978
[…] Thomas v. Warden, 683 F.2d 83, 85 (4th Cir. 1982).
Under North Carolina law, a person may be charged with multiple offenses for conduct arising from a single incident involving multiple victims. See State v. Wright, 212 N.C.App. 640, 643, 711 S.E.2d 797, 800 (2011); State v. Washington, 141 N.C.App. 354, 369-70, 540 S.E.2d 388, 398 (2000). Here, Petitioner was charged with two counts of assault inflicting injury on a law enforcement officer in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c)(1). The statute makes it a felony if a person "[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts physical injury on the officer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c)(1). Thus, the victim, rather than the course of conduct, is the "unit of prosecution." Petitioner was convicted of one count for each victim he injured, and each charge required proof of an injury to a different victim.