No. 32 15 87
[…] Section 12-89 does provide that the board of assessors of each town "shall inspect" the statements required to be filed by taxpayers claiming an exemption under certain subsection of Sec. 12-81 and Sec. 12-87. Section 12-89 also enumerates the administrative steps which must be followed for a taxpayer to appeal from an adverse decision of the board of assessors.
Notably, Sec. 12-81(7), the exemption for general charitable purposes, requires that the taxpayer file a "statement . . . with the local board of assessors of any town . . . ." Moreover, Sec. 12-89a requires any organization claiming immunity under subdivision (7) of Sec. 12-81 to "submit evidence of certification from the Internal Revenue Service . . . that such organization has been approved for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under Section 501(c) or 501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code." There has been no allegation in the pleadings that Grace has complied with these requirements. However, this does not have any impact on the motion to dismiss, and is better left to another time on another day.